What’s On May 2018

Tuesday 1st – Veryan WI – Parish Hall
Thursday 3rd – WW1-Remembered-Trounce Guy and Friends – Veryan Church 7.30 p.m
Saturday 5th – Wedding – Veryan
Wednesday 9th – Old Cornwall Society – Truro
Wednesday 16th – Veryan and District Autumn Show AGM – Parish Hall 7.30 p.m.
Thursday 24th – Quiz Evening – Parish Hall

Data Privacy Notice

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

The Parochial Church Council (PCC) of St Rumon’s. Ruan Lanihorne

    • Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

    • Who are we?

The PCC of St Rumon’s Ruan Lanihorne is the data controller (contact details below).  This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

    • How do we process your personal data?

The PCC of St Rumon’s Ruan Lanihorne complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes: –

  • To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in a particular geographical area as specified in our constitution;
  • To administer membership records;
  • To fundraise and promote the interests of the charity;
  • To manage our employees and volunteers;
  • To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications);
  • To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at St Rumon’s;
  • To share your contact details with the Diocesan office so they can keep you informed about news in the diocese and events, activities and services that will be occurring in the diocese and in which you may be interested.
  • What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?
  • Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and keep you informed about diocesan events.
  • Processing is necessary for carrying out legal obligations in relation to Gift Aid or under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement;
  • Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided: –
      • the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and
      • there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.
      • Sharing your personal data
        Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the parish with your consent.
      • How long do we keep your personal data[1]?
        We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in the guide “Keep or Bin: Care of Your Parish Records” which is available from the Church of England website [see footnote for link].

    Specifically, we retain electoral roll data while it is still current; gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate; and parish registers (baptisms, marriages, funerals) permanently.

          • Your rights and your personal data

    Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: –

        • The right to request a copy of your personal data which the PCC of St Rumon’s Ruan Lanihorne holds about you;
        • The right to request that the PCC of St Rumon’s, Ruan Lanihorne corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
        • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the PCC of St Rumon’s, Ruan Lanihorne to retain such data;
        • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
        • The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable)
        • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
        • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) [Only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics]
        • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.
        • Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

          • Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact the PCC Secretary / Parish Administrator at Lambourne Barn, Ruan Highlanes Truro TR2 5NL.

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

[1] Details about retention periods can currently be found in the Record Management Guides located on the Church of England website at: – https://www.churchofengland.org/more/libraries-and-archives/records-management-guides

News April 2018

The Vestry Meeting and Annual Parochial Church Meeting
will be held on 3 April 2018 at 7.30 pm in the church vestry.

Contributions from parishes towards Diocesan costs was
discussed at a recent Deanery meeting. The Diocese of Truro,
like all other Anglican Dioceses, provides certain services for its
parishes [these include legal and financial support and advice,
training and support for parish priests, management of clergy
houses and glebe land etc].
Unlike many other Dioceses, Truro, as a new creation in 1877,
has no ancient endowments, land or investments, and is largely dependent
on contributions from individual parishes to provide the funding to run the Diocesan office and its obligations.
Currently the income from parishes is not enough to maintain the
Diocese which is having to dip into its modest reserves to balance
the budget.
Recent arrangements have allowed parishes to make an offer that they feel they can afford, so that in theory richer parishes can support those which are less welloff.
The Diocese suggests that this is not working and is asking for a
cost-based system whereby each parish pays the full amount of its ministry and other support costs.
Our cluster clergy have responded to this:
•reminding the Diocese of the many hours of volunteer time in parishes which seem not to be acknowledged by the Diocese as ‘in kind’ support, worth, in money terms, a very considerable amount. This of course includes
the chairmen and members of numerous Diocesan committees who give their time and expertise freely.
•The cost of ministry is known but we have no idea of the overall cost
of Diocesan staff salaries and other costs.
•Many active members of congregations are pensioners who should
not be expected to bridge the gap in the Diocesan pensions fund.
•If it isn’t good practice for the Diocese to meet the shortfall out
of its reserves, it is equally unfair to expect parishes to do so.
•Given that parishes have to work hard to generate income, maybe
the Diocese could organise a few fund raising activities of its own? .

Parish Events for April 2018

Every Monday 7.30 pm
Table Tennis Club.  All welcome.

Tuesday 3rd April  7.30 pm
PCC Easter Vestry meeting in the vestry of St Rumon’s church.

Wednesday 4th April 7 pm
Annual Parish Meeting in the Reading Room.  This is your chance to have a say about the Council or anything related to the parish.

Wednesday 4th April 8 pm
Parish Council meeting in the Reading Room.

Thursday 12th April 7.30 pm
A presentation by Liam Mulvin on his book “Don’t Worry, He Doesn’t Bite”.  Admission by donation and there will be light refreshments served afterwards.

What’s On March 2018

March Diary
Sundays 4th, 11th, 18th – Meditation and
Compline, Veryan church 6 pm
Sunday 4th – St Piran’s Day Celebration –
Parish Hall 7 pm
Monday 5th Soup Lunch Portloe church
12.30 pm
Tuesday 6th – Veryan WI – Parish Hall
Tuesday 13th Jacka Jazz Portloe church
7.30 pm
Wednesday 14th – Old Cornwall Society –
Gerrans : 7.30 pm
VERYAN MARKET
Parish Hall first Saturday of each month
[March—December],
10.30 am—12.30 pm

What’s On February 2018

Sunday 4th Candlemas evensong at Gerrans, 6 pm
Monday 5th Soup lunch, Portloe, 12,30 pm
Tuesday 6th Veryan WI, meeting in Parish Hall, 7.30 pm
Wednesday 14th Old Cornwall Society meeting, Gerrans,
7.30 pm
Wednesday 14th ASH WEDNESDAY service at Veryan, 7 pm
Sunday 18th Meditation and Compline for Lent, 18th and
every Sunday in Lent, Veryan church 6 pm
Monday 19th Caerhays gardens re-open